menu

School of Law

Events menu

Illicit Networks Workshop

7 December 2016 - 8 December 2016

Time: 8:45am - 7:00pm
Venue: The Museum of London, 150 London Wall, London EC2Y 5HN

The Illicit Networks Workshop (INW) will be holding its 8th annual meeting in London, 7-8 December 2016. This event is being hosted by the Criminal Justice Centre (CJC), Queen Mary University of London and the Équipe de recherche sur la délinquance en réseau of the International Centre for Comparative Criminology (ICCC) at the Université de Montréal.

INW is a group of scholars and analysts from across the world that shares a research interest in the use of network analysis in furthering the understanding of the activities of individuals, groups and organisations engaged in organised crime, gangs, transnational crime, terrorism, and corruption issues.  While some members draw heavily on social network analysis, others rely on other methods (e.g., ethnography) for studying illicit networks.

Day one

08:30–09:00 Registration & Coffee

09:00–09:15 Welcome

  • Valsamis Mitsilegas, Head of Department of Law and Co-Director of the Criminal Justice Centre, QMUL
  • Saskia Hufnagel, Senior Lecturer in Criminal Law and Co-Director of the Criminal Justice Centre, QMUL
  • Carlo Morselli, Professor of Criminology at the International Centre for Comparative Criminology, Université de Montréal.

09:15–10:45 Session 1: Organised Crime

Chair: Rémi Boivin (Université de Montréal)

  • Chiara Broccatelli, Martin Everett, and Johan Koskinen (all – University of Manchester): ‘Sticking together under covertness’
  • Synøve N. Andersen (Statistics Norway and the University of Oslo): ‘Co-Offending Networks and Recidivism: Evidence from Norwegian Registry Data’
  • Jason Gravel (University of California, Irvine): ‘Social and spatial constraints in the search for a suitable co-offender’
  • Mohammad A. Tayebi, Hamed Yaghoubi Shahir, Uwe Glässer, and Patricia L. Brantingham (all – Simon Fraser University): ‘Exploring the Geography of Offender Groups in Co-Offending Networks’.

10:45–11:15 Coffee Break

11:15–13:15 Session 2: Criminal Groups

Chair: Jade Lindley (University of Western Australia)

  • Anna Sergi (University of Essex): ‘Meet the In-Betweeners: Exploring the quality and strength of ties in the Mafia Capitale maxi-trial in Rome’
  • Panos Kostakos (University of Oulu): ‘Organized Crime Research 1985-2014: mapping three decades of research dynamics through Social Network Analysis’
  • Sean Redmond (University of Limerick): ‘Examining the Greentown 2 network’
  • Gisela Bichler (California State University San Bernardino), Alexis Norris (California State University San Bernardino), Jared Dmello, and Jasmin Randle: ‘The Impact of Civil Gang Injunctions on Networked Violence between the Bloods and the Crips’
  • Diego Dominquez Mejia and Russell Brewer (both – Flinders University): ‘Exerting political influence through networks: Charting the Transnational Exploitation of Public Officials by Colombian Rebels’.

13:15–14:30 Lunch

14:30–16:00 Session 3: Policing, Prisons, and Courts

Chair: Vanessa Iafolla (University of Waterloo)

  • David Bright (UNSW Australia) and Chad Whelan (Deakin University): ‘Intelligence fusion and organisational networks: Understanding the structural properties underpinning the design and governance of intelligence networks’
  • Martin Bouchard (Simon Fraser University), David Schaefer (Arizona State University), Derek Kreager (Pennsylvania State University), Jacob Young (Arizona State University), Dana Haynie (Ohio State University): ‘Where do the “newbies” go? Tie formation and dissolution in a prison network’
  • Derek Kreager (Pennsylvania State University), Martin Bouchard (Simon Fraser), David Schaefer (Arizona State University), Jacob Young (Arizona State University), Dana Haynie (Ohio State University), Michaela Soyer (Hunter College), Gary Zajac (Pennsylvania State University): ‘Network Mechanisms in a PrisonBased Therapeutic Community’
  • Rémi Boivin and Chloé Leclerc (both – Université de Montréal): ‘The court community perspective: Explaining how the structure of professional relations influences court decisions’.

16:00–16:30 Coffee Break

16:30–17:45 Session 4: Human Trafficking and Environmental Crime

Chair: Saskia Hufnagel (QMUL)

  • Charlotte Baarda (University of Oxford): ‘Nigerian women in transit: principal-agent problems in a human trafficking group varying per position of the offender in the network’
  • Jade Lindley and Erika Techera (both – University of Western Australia): ‘Using routine activities theory to explain IUU fishing in the Indo-Pacific’
  • Annette Hübschle-Finch (Environmental Security Observatory, University of Cape Town & Global Initiative against Transnational Organized Crime): ‘Coordinating African and Asian links in transnational wildlife markets’.

17:45–19:00 Drinks reception

Day two

09:00–09:30 Coffee

09:30–11:30 Session 1: Economic Crime and Cybercrime

Chair: Anton Moiseienko (QMUL)

  • Vanessa Iafolla (University of Alberta): ‘The Use of Kinship Ties in Loan Sharking to Manage Lending Risk’
  • Carlo Morselli and Marie Ouellet (both – Université de Montréal): ‘Network Parameters of Collusion’
  • Edward Kleemans (VU University Amsterdam) and Rutger Leukfeldt (Netherlands Institute for the Study of Crime and Law Enforcement): ‘Cybercriminal networks, money mules and situational crime prevention’
  • Benoît Dupont (Université de Montréal): ‘Joining the elite: presentational strategies and selection outcomes on the “world’s most dangerous cybercrime forum”’
  • Gregor Urbas (University of Canberra): ‘Webcam Child Sex Tourism: New illicit markets and networks’.

11:30–12:00 Coffee Break

12:00–13:30 Session 2: Drug Trafficking

Chair: Carlo Morselli (Université de Montréal)

  • Siobhan Lawler and David Bright (both – UNSW Australia): ‘“It’s just business”: Leaders’ strategies for risk management in criminal networks’
  • Alberto Aziani (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore), Giulia Berlusconi (National University of Ireland Maynooth), and Luca Giommoni (Cardiff University): ‘Comparing the determinants of heroin and cocaine flows to Europe using a latent space model’
  • Aili Malm (California State University, Long Beach) and Gisela Bichler (California State University, San Bernardino): ‘Working in the Shadows: The Role of Social Capital in Drug Trafficking Networks’
  • James Martin (Macquarie University), Jack Cunliffe (University of Kent), David Decary-Hetu (University of Montreal), and Judith Aldridge (University of Manchester): ‘Locating the online trade in illicit drugs: analysing regional differences on cryptomarkets’.

13:30–15:00 Lunch

15:00–16:15 Session 3: Art Crime and Historical Approach

Chair: Gregor Urbas (University of Canberra)

  • Sam Hardy (American University of Rome / UCL): ‘Transnational organisation of disorganised crime: Netnography and open-source analysis of metal detecting and antiquities trafficking’
  • Christine Weirich: ‘An Analysis of Crime Script Analysis (CSA) in Illicit International Markets: An overview of CSA in International 4 Illicit markets, with a focus on the illicit antiquities market’
  • Robert R. Faulkner (University of Massachusetts Amherst) and Eric R. Cheney (Central Washington University): ‘The Social Organization of Treason: Anti-Nazi Networks in The Third Reich’.

16:15–16:30 Closing remarks

Directions

For directions to the venue, please refer to the map.

How to book

Tickets for this event have now sold out. 

Conference fee

  • QMUL students: Free
  • Other attendees: £20

Contact

For more information on this event, please email lawevents@qmul.ac.uk.


Photography, video and audio recording

School of Law events may be photographed or video and audio recorded. These materials will be used for internal and external promotional purposes only by Queen Mary University of London. If you object to appearing in the photographs, please let our photographer know on the day. Alternatively you can email lawevents@qmul.ac.uk in advance of the event that you are attending.

Return to top